Courts have not always strictly applied the making, validity, or enforcement requirement in evaluating the sufficiency of equitable special defenses such as those raised here, particularly if a strict application would offend traditional notions of equity. California foreclosures are usually nonjudicial, which means the process takes place without court supervision. v. Dutch Lane Associates, 775 F. Supp. CO. CIVIL ACTION NO. 35-10-20, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 502(b) does not identify "insufficient documentation" as a basis to disallow a claim. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. Co., 104 Ohio App.3d 95, 108, 661 N.E.2d 218 (8th Dist.1995).